SINCE ITS ESTABLISHMENT IN 2017, PCCC Graduates HAVE BEEN ACCEPTED To THE WORLD’s LEADING professional institutions:
The Royal Ballet upper School, Uk
The Princess Grace Academy, Monaco
The John Cranko School OF THE Stuttgart BALLET, GERMANY
AMERICAN BALLET THEATRE JKo School, NEw York, USA
The San Fransisco Ballet School, USA
The Australian Ballet School
CANADA’s NATIONAL BALLET SCHOOL, CANADA
The English National Ballet School, UK
THE SCHOOL OF THE HAMBURG BALLET, GERMANY
The Houston Ballet Academy, USA
THE EUROPEAN SCHOOL OF BALLET, NETHERLANDS
THE PALUCCA UNIVERSITY OF DANCE, DRESDEN
BALLET SCHOOL OF THE BASEL THEATER, SWITZERLAND
ALBERTA BALLET SCHOOl, CANADA
NEW ZEALAND SCHOOL OF DANCE, NEW ZEALAND
THE RAMBERT SCHOOL OF BALLET AND CONTEMPORARY DANCE, UK
SYDNEY DANCE COMANY PRE-PROFESSIONAL YEAR, AUS
KIROV ACADEMY OF BALLET, WASHINGTON, USA
JOFFREY BALLET SCHOOL, CHICAGO, USA
WA ACADEMY OF PERFORMING ARTS, AUS
ALONZO KING LINES BALLET, USA
JUNIOR BALLET ANTWERP, BELGIUM
WA BALLET YOUNG ARTIST CONTRACT, AUS
TRAINEE CONTRACT WASHINGTON BALLET, USA
THE ROYAL NEW ZEALAND BALLET, INTERNSHIP, NEW ZEALAND
NORTHERN BALLET DANCER’S COMPANY, UK
2023 Awards & Successes:
YAGP 2023 FINALS - JUNIOR MEN BRONZE MEDAL WINNER
3 students invited to the YAGP 2023 TAMPA FINALS
1st Place Junior Men Classical - YAGP 2023 International Virtual Semi Finals
2nd Place Pre-Competitive Contemporary - YAGP 2023 International Virtual Semi Finals
Top 12 Pre-Competitive Contemporary - YAGP 2023 International Virtual Semi Finals (x2)
Top 12 Junior Female Classical - YAGP 2023 International Virtual Semi Finals
Top 12 Junior Contemporary - YAGP 2023 International Virtual Semi Finals (x2)
RAD David McAllister Cup: Winners
RAD Under 14yrs Classical Ensemble: Winners
RAD Senior Contemporary Ensemble: 2nd Place
RAD Under 14yrs Contemporary Ensemble: 2nd Place
RAD Senior Male Dancer of the Festival: Rhett Davies
RAD Senior Female Dancer of the Festival: Kyla Payne
RAD Junior Male Dancer of the Festival: Haruku Hoshi
RAD All Ages Choreography Award: Haruku Hoshi
RAD 16+ Classical Artistic Award: Charley Travia
RAD 13-15yrs Classical Artistic Award: Rhett Davies
RAD 13-15yrs Contemporary Artistic Award: Haruku Hoshi
RAD 10-12yrs Classical Artistic Award: Shelby McAuliffe
RAD Joan Stacey Scholarship Recipient: Rhett Davies
RAD Joan Stacey Scholarship Runner Up: Kyla Payne
RAD Joan Stacey Scholarship Commendation: Abbey Williams
RAD Evelyn Hodgkinson Scholarship Runner Up: Shelby McAuliffe
RAD Robin Haig Scholarship 3rd Place: Taylor King
RAD Linley Wilson Scholarship Commendation: Eve Gaudio
2023 Placements:
Full year scholarship to The San Francisco Ballet School
Full year scholarship to the American Ballet Theatre JKO School
Full year scholarship to The Houston Ballet Academy, USA
Full year scholarship to The Canadian National Ballet School
Short-term scholarship to The European School of Ballet
Short-term scholarship to Tanz Akademie Zurich
Short-term scholarship to Berlin State Ballet School
Short-term scholarship to Palucca University of Dance, Dresden
Full year acceptance to the Alberta Ballet School, Canada
Summer School scholarship to Alberta Ballet School, Canada
Summer School scholarship to the John Cranko School
Summer School scholarship to the Harid Conservatory
2022 Awards & Successes:
YAGP 2022 TAMPA FINALS - Junior Men FINAL ROUND (Top 25)
2nd Place Junior Men Classical - YAGP 2022 International Virtual Semi Finals
Top 12 Junior Contemporary - YAGP 2022 International Virtual Semi Finals
FINALIST in the BICD Prix (Brisbane International Contemporary Dance Prix)
RAD Most Promising Dancer Award - Winner
RAD Most Promising Dancer Award - 2nd Place
RAD Most Promising Dancer Award - 3rd Place
RAD David McAllister Cup (Senior Classical Ensemble) - Runners up
RAD Senior Contemporary Ensemble - 2nd Place
RAD Junior Contemporary Ensemble - Winners
RAD Overall Artistic Award for Demi Character / National Sections - Winner
Gay Cruikshank Scholarship - 2 x Commendation
Evelyn Hodgkinson Scholarship - Runner Up
RAD Own Choreography Artistic Award - Winner
10-12 Contemporary Artistic Award - Winner
16+ Contemporary Artistic Award - Winner
RAD Junior Male Dancer of the Festival - Winner
AICD Awards Intermediate - Winner
AICD Awards Intermediate - Runner Up
AICD Awards Senior - Winner
AICD Awards Senior - Runner Up
5 child artists in WA Ballet’s Alice in Wonderland
7 students in the ITP / Invitee Program with the Australian Ballet School
9 students training in the WA Ballet Masterclass Program 2022
2022 Placements:
Full year scholarship to The Australian Ballet School
Full year scholarship to The Houston Ballet Academy, USA
Short-term scholarship to The Princess Grace Academy, Monaco
Short-term scholarship to The Princess Grace Academy, Monaco
Full year scholarship to Alberta Ballet School, Canada
Accepted to level 4 full-time at The Australian Ballet School
Full scholarship to attend the YAGP Nervi Ballet Festival in Genoa, Italy
Accepted with direct entry to The Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance (via BICD)
Accepted with direct entry to Sydney Dance Company PPY (via BICD)
Accepted with direct entry to WA Academy of Performing Arts (via BICD)
Summer School scholarship to Houston Ballet Academy, USA
Summer School scholarship to HARID Conservatory, USA
Summer School scholarship to the Royal Winnipeg Ballet School, Canada
Summer School offer Princess Grace Academy, Monaco
Summer School offer John Cranko School of The Stuttgart Ballet, Germany
2020-21 Placements:
Full Scholarship to Princess Grace Academy, Monaco
Full Scholarship to The John Cranko School of The Stuttgart Ballet, Germany
Full Scholarship to San Fransisco Ballet School, USA
Full Scholarship to Ballet School of the Basel Theater, Switzerland
Full Scholarship to Sydney Dance Company Pre Professional Year
Graduating year placement to The Palucca Hochschule für Tanz Dresden, Germany
Accepted to The Royal Ballet School - Upper School, UK
Accepted to The European School of Ballet, Amsterdam
Accepted to The Australian Ballet School Level 7
Accepted to The Australian Ballet School Level 5
2 x West Australian Ballet Young Artist 2021 Contract
Trainee Position at The Washington Ballet
Trainee Position at Ballet Cymru 2, Wales
Accepted full-time to NAISDA
Accepted to Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA)
Internship Scholarship to the European School of Ballet, Netherlands
Short Term Scholarship to the European School of Ballet, Netherlands
Short Term Scholarship to Dutch National Ballet Academy, Netherlands
Interim Placement Dutch National Ballet Academy, Netherlands
2 x Short Term Scholarships to Palucca Hochschule Für Tanz Dresden, Germany
Short Term Scholarship to Oslo National Academy of The Arts, Norway
Short Term Scholarship Berlin State Ballet School, Germany
2021 Awards & Successes:
2 students invited to YAGP INTERNATIONAL FINALS Genova, Italy (or online)
Gold Medalist Senior Men’s Classical - YAGP Asia Pacific
Bronze Medalist Senior Men’s Contemporary - YAGP Asia Pacific
Top 12 Senior Women’s Contemporary - YAGP Asia Pacific
Senior Women’s Classical Finalist - YAGP Asia Pacific
WA Ballet Seasonal Artist
5 students in the ITP / Invitee Program with the Australian Ballet School
10 students accepted to the WA Ballet masterclass program
RAD David McAllister Cup (Senior Classical Ensemble) 1st Place
RAD Open Age Contemporary Ensemble 1st Place
RAD 14/u Contemporary Ensemble 1st Place
RAD 14/u Classical Ensemble 2nd Place
RAD Centenary Medal Winner (Senior)
RAD Centenary Medal Winner (Intermediate)
RAD Senior Male Dancer of the Festival
RAD Junior Male Dancer of the Festival
RAD Grishko Award for Most Promising Dancer 1st Place
RAD Overall Own Choreography Winner
RAD Artistic Own Choreography Winner
RAD Linley Wilson Scholarship Winner
RAD Linley Wilson Scholarship Runner Up
RAD Linley Wilson Scholarship Artistic Award
RAD Linley Wilson Scholarship Commendation
RAD Gay Cruikshank Scholarship Winner
RAD Gay Cruikshank Scholarship Runner Up
RAD Joan Stacey Scholarship Commendation
RAD 16+ Contemporary Artistic Award
RAD 13-15 Classical Artistic Award
2017-19 Awards & Successes:
YAGP NEW YORK FINALISTS 2017 & 2018
Royal Academy of Dance State Advanced 1 Bursary Finalist 2018 & 2019
Sydney Eisteddfod Ballet Scholarship Semi-Finalist 2019
3 students invited to the Brisbane Grand Prix 2019
Junior Finalist at the Brisbane Grand Prix 2019
3 students in Australian Ballet School ITP / Invitee Program 17,18,19
5 Child Artists in WA Ballet’s Alice in Wonderland 2019
9 students training in the WA Ballet Masterclass Program 2019
3 Child Artists in WA Ballet’s The Nutcracker 2018
2 x Genee Dance Challenge Finalists 2017
RAD David McAllister Cup Ensemble Recipient 2019
RAD Linley Wilson Scholarship Commendation 2019
RAD Joan Stacey Runner Up 2018, 2019 and Commendation
RAD Evelyn Hodgkins Scholarship 2 x Commendation 2019
RAD Junior Male Dancer of the Festival 2019
RAD Gay Cruickshank Scholarship Recipient 2018
RAD 1st Place Grishko Award Recipient 2018
RAD Claire Marshall Award Recipient 2017 & 2018
RAD Gay Cruickshank Runner Up 2017
RAD Adjudicator’s Award 2017
Sydney Eisteddfod 1st Place u/14 Lyrical 2018
Classical Championship Recipients Bayswater Festival 2017 & 2018
Junior Dancer of the Festival Bayswater 2018
Rising Star Award Bayswater 2018 & 2019
2017-19 Placements:
Internship - The Royal New Zealand Ballet
Accepted to the Australian Ballet School Level 5
Accepted to the School of the Hamburg Ballet, Germany
Accepted to The English National Ballet School, UK
Accepted to Royal Ballet School Antwerp Junior Company, Belgium
Accepted to Ballet School of the Basel Theater, Switzerland
Accepted to The Kirov Academy of Ballet, Washington
Full Scholarship to the New Zealand School of Dance, New Zealand
Full Scholarship to Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA)
5 students accepted to Sydney Dance Company Pre Professional Year 2018 & 2019
Accepted to Alonzo King Lines Company
Accepted to Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts Diploma of Dance (WAAPA)
Accepted Northern Ballet Dancer’s Company
Accepted Mystic Ballet Dancer’s Company
Accepted to The Joffrey Ballet School
Accepted to Iwanson Contemporary School Munich
Accepted to Sydney College of Dance
Accepted to Transit Dance Melbourne
Accepted Krave Dance Agency
Summer School & Final Audition: The Royal Ballet School
Spring School Hong Kong: The Royal Ballet School
Summer School & Final Audition: Princess Grace Academy, Monaco
Summer School & Final Audition: The San Fransisco Ballet School
Summer School Full Scholarship: The Dutch National Ballet Academy
Summer School: ABT
Summer School: The Paris Opera Ballet School
Summer School: The English National Ballet School
Summer School: Royal Danish Ballet School
Summer School: The Bolshoi Ballet School
Summer School: The Houston Ballet Academy
Summer School: The Boston Ballet School
Summer School: The Royal Winnipeg Ballet School
Summer School: Alonzo King Lines Ballet
Short Term scholarship: Hochschule Für Tanz Dresden
Short Term scholarship: Hong Kong Academy of The Arts
Short Term scholarship: Bolshoi Ballet Academy
Short Term scholarship: Alberta Ballet School
Short Term scholarship: Joffrey Academy Chicago
Short Term scholarship: Expressions Dance Company
Short Term scholarship: Rotterdam
Short Term scholarship: Northern Ballet Comany
Short Term scholarship: Copenhagen Contemporary Dance School
Short Term scholarship: Zurich University